Florida Panthers Facebook Florida Panthers Twitter Florida Panthers Google+ Florida Panthers Pintrest Florida Panthers Instagram Florida Panthers
New York
Rangers
44-33-5
Florida
Panthers
30-40-12

19 SOG
40 SOG
1st2nd3rdT
NYR
FLA
  • Preview
  • Watch
  • Ice Tracker
  • Boxscore
  • Recap
  • photos (20)
game preview

Rangers, Panthers looking to rebound from losses

Wednesday, 08.06.2014 / 4:47 AM

Eric Goodman - NHL.com Staff Writer

Share with your Friends


Rangers, Panthers looking to rebound from losses
New York Rangers vs. Florida Panthers
RANGERS (12-10-1) at PANTHERS (9-11-0)
 
TV -- MSG (HD), FS-F (HD)

Last 10 -- New York 5-5-0; Florida 5-5-0

Season series -- This is the first of four regular-season games between these two clubs. The Rangers managed a 3-1-0 record against the Panthers in 2009-10, including sweeping the two games at BankAtlantic Center.

Big Story -- Both New York and Florida are coming off disappointing losses on Wednesday. The Blueshirts suffered a 5-3 defeat at Tampa, while the Cats fell, 3-1, at home vs. the Boston Bruins. While the Rangers have managed two separate three-game winning streaks this season, the Panthers have yet to string together more than two wins in a row thus far. Both clubs are desperately searching for some consistency.

Team Scope:
 
Rangers --
The good news about Wednesday's loss to the Lightning was that the Rangers managed the last three goals of that game in the third period. Of course, that would mean that the bad news was that the Bolts had already built a 5-0 lead before the Rangers tallied their first goal. And even worse news than that was the fact that New York was outshot in that game 34-20, including a 14-2 differential in the second period.

Goaltender Henrik Lundqvist was back in net against the Bolts, but he was rattled early and often and even took another disciplinary penalty when he was called for diving in the second period.

"We just looked brain dead through the first part of that game," coach John Tortorella told newyorkrangers.com after the game. "Why? I don’t know. I wish I had the answer."

Panthers -- Florida took a 1-0 lead into the third period against Boston, but it wasn't nearly enough as just one lucky bounce was all the B's needed to creep back into the game. Goalie Thomas Vokoun went to play a period-opening dump in by Boston defenseman Zdeno Chara, but the puck deflected off of Vokoun's stick, wound up in front of the net, and was eventually blasted home by Brad Marchand. Veteran Mark Recchi quickly followed with the go-ahead goal about two minutes later and gave the B's some insurance with a power-play tally in the closing minutes of the game.

"They got a lucky break," alternate captain Stephen Weiss said about Marchand's goal. "Then we had a little bit of a sag, and they get one right away. Then we didn't have a response."

Who's Hot -- Rangers' center Brian Boyle is in the midst of a three-game points streak. … Center Michael Frolik has nine points (2g, 7a) in his last 10 games for the Panthers.

Injury Report -- Forwards Vinny Prospal (knee) and Chris Drury (finger) are on injured reserve for the Rangers, but defenseman Michal Roszival (shoulder) could return at some point this weekend.

Florida placed forwards Steve Bernier (broken orbital bone) and Rostislav Olesz (broken finger) on injured reserve Wednesday. Forward Byron Bitz remains on injured reserve recovering from sports hernia surgery. Stephen Reinprecht returned to the lineup Wednesday after missing the last two games with a groin injury. Defenseman Keaton Ellerby and Joe Callahan were recalled by Florida from Rochester (AHL) Wednesday.

Stat Pack -- Lundqvist had only 2 penalty minutes over his first five seasons in the NHL, but he has now amassed 4 PIMs over his last four games for the Rangers.

Puck Drop -- Although the Rangers showed poise in rattling off three unanswered third-period goals at Tampa, Tortorella was not too pleased with their effort as an entire team.

“There have been a handful of guys that’s done a lot of work for this club, and we need that other handful who haven’t to come and play in our next game,” Tortorella told newyorkrangers.com reporter Jim Cerny.
2010-2011 season series
DateScoreW. Goal
Mar 22 '11FLA 0 at NYR 1B. Dubinsky
Jan 25 '11FLA 4 at NYR 3M. Weaver
Jan 02 '11NYR 0 at FLA 3D. Booth
Nov 26 '10NYR 3 at FLA 0D. Stepan
PlayerGPGAP+/-PIMPPGW
B. Dubinsky2412719-53141
R. Callahan2361218-31732
A. Anisimov247815-5412
D. Stepan246814+1412
D. Girardi2421113+71411
B. Boyle2410111+22722
A. Frolov245611+2201
R. Fedotenko244711+61200
M. Gaborik124610+3800
S. Avery241910+47700
E. Christensen23369+4801
M. Staal24358+72011
M. Rozsival15268-41200
M. Del Zotto24257-31220
B. Prust24167+26400
S. Eminger22123-31800
M. Sauer18033+82000
M. Gilroy17033+5000
D. Boogaard18112+03300
T. White12112+1200
E. Grachev6000-2000
J. Williams1000+0000
C. Drury1000-1200
GoalieGPRec.GASAGAASv%
H. Lundqvist178-8-1455392.72.917
M. Biron85-2-0161932.15.917
PlayerGPGAP+/-PIMPPGW
M. Frolik204913+7610
D. Booth215712-61001
M. Reasoner214711+7202
B. McCabe212911+51810
D. Wideman212911-31120
S. Weiss205510-21000
R. Dvorak21459+2803
R. Olesz17279+0200
M. Santorelli21628-1201
C. Stillman19358+41001
S. Matthias19347+2000
S. Reinprecht16426+0611
C. Higgins21336+1200
B. Allen19246+21900
M. Weaver21145+0600
S. Bernier14134-4600
D. Kulikov21033+1600
K. Ellerby9033+6400
J. Garrison12112-2200
D. Hordichuk14101+21900
M. Repik5011+0400
B. Thomas2011+1000
J. Callahan2000+0000
K. McArdle1000+0000
GoalieGPRec.GASAGAASv%
T. Vokoun178-8-0384972.42.924
S. Clemmensen61-4-0161473.19.891
OUR PARTNERS